England women call Gabby George as Leah Williamson to face Northern Macedonia,

Gabby George has been recalled to England after captain Leah Williamson, Alex Greenwood and Lotte Uben-Moy were dropped from Friday’s World Cup qualifier in northern Macedonia.

Permanent captain nominee Williamson has traveled to Skopje this week but will not take part in Friday’s qualifiers. The 25-year-old is now under concussion protocol due to a lack of training as a precaution after being assessed after an Arsenal match earlier this week.

Greenwood and Uben-Moy did not make the trip, Greenwood returned to Manchester City for rehabilitation for a knee problem when Uben-Moy returned to Arsenal to handle a thigh complaint.

Photo:
England have called Gabby George

Everton defender George has received his first lion call since the 2019 World Cup qualifiers, leaving the WU23 squad – who were in Spain for a double header against the Netherlands this week – to answer a senior call.

With the match starting at 6pm on Friday, England want to continue their unbeaten start in Group D against Northern Macedonia.

The Lions will close the international window against Northern Ireland at Windsor Park on Tuesday 12 April, with a kick-off at 7.55pm. Sky Sports will provide a dedicated live blog and analysis of both matches.

Women’s Euro 2022

Please use the Chrome browser for more accessible video players

Nikita Paris explains why she considers Arsenal teammate Leah Williamson a great choice for the England captaincy for Euro 2022.

The parties.

In group A.: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland

Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

Group C.: Netherlands, Sweden, C3 *, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

* Suspended until further notice by Russia

Venues.

  • Wembley Stadium (London)
  • Brentford Community Stadium (London)
  • Brighton and Hove Community Stadium (Brighton)
  • Manchester City Academy Stadium (Manchester)
  • Old Trafford (Manchester)
  • Stadium MK (Milton Keynes)
  • New York Stadium (Rotherham)
  • Bramall Lane (Sheffield)
  • St. Mary’s Stadium (Southampton)
  • Leigh Sports Village (Lei)

Index.

Group stage:

Wednesday 7 July

Group A: England v Austria – Starts at 8pm, Old Trafford

Thursday, July 8

Group A: Norway vs Northern Ireland – Starting at 8pm, St. Mary’s

Friday 6th July

Group B: Spain v Finland – Starts at 5pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany v Denmark – Starts at 8pm at London Community Stadium

Saturday, July 9

Group C: C3 vs Switzerland – starting at 5pm, Le Sports Village

Group C: Netherlands v Sweden – Starting at 8pm, Brammal Lane

Sunday, July 10

Group D: Belgium v ‚Äč‚ÄčIceland – Manchester City will start at the Academy Stadium at 5 p.m.

Group D: France vs. Italy – The New York Stadium starts at 8 p.m.

Monday, July 11

Group A: Austria vs Northern Ireland – starting at 5 pm, St. Mary’s

Group A: England v Norway – Starts at 8pm at Brighton & Hove Community Stadium

Tuesday, July 12

Group B: Denmark v Finland – Starts at 5pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany vs. Spain – Starts at 8pm at London Community Stadium

Wednesday, July 13th

Group C: Sweden vs. Switzerland – 5pm, Brammel Lane

Group C: Netherlands v C3 – Starting at 8pm, Le Sports Village

Thursday, July 14

Group D: Italy v Iceland – Manchester City will start at the Academy Stadium at 5 p.m.

Group D: France v Belgium – The New York Stadium starts at 8 p.m.

Friday, July 15th

Group A: Northern Ireland vs England – starting at 8pm, St. Mary’s

Group A: Austria v Norway – 8pm, starting at Brighton and Hove Community Stadium

Saturday 16 July

Group B: Finland vs. Germany – will start at 8pm, at Stadium MK

Group B: Denmark vs. Spain – Starts at 8pm at London Community Stadium

Sunday 17 July

Group C: Switzerland vs Netherlands – 5pm, Brammel Lane

Group C: Sweden vs C3 – Starts at 5pm, Le Sports Village

Monday, July 18th

Group D: Iceland vs France – New York Stadium starts at 8 pm

Group D: Italy v Belgium – Manchester City will start at the Academy Stadium at 8 pm

Knockout episode

Quarter finals

Wednesday, July 20th

Quarter Final 1: Winners Group A vs. Runners Up Group B – Starts at 8pm at Brighton & Hove Community Stadium

Thursday, July 21st

Quarter Final 2: Winners Group B vs. Runners Up Group A – Starts at 8pm, London Community Stadium

Friday 22 July

Quarter Final 3: Winners Group C vs. Runners-up Group D – will begin at 8 p.m., Le Sports Village

Quarter Final 4: Winners Group D vs. Runners Up Group C – The New York Stadium kicks off at 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 26th

Semifinal 1: Winning Quarter Final 1 vs. Winning Quarter Final 3 – Kick Off at 8pm, Brammal Lane

Wednesday 26 July

Semifinal 2: Winning Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winning Quarter-Final 4 – Kick-off at 8pm, Stadium MK

Final

Sunday 31 July

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.